(800) 396-8969

Privacy Policy

Effective: July 15, 2011

Welcome to VIPAutoShipping.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains the types of information (“Information”) collected by VIP Auto Shipping (“we,” “us,” “VIP Auto Shipping,” or “the Company”) from users (“Users”) of the Website, how that Information is used, how the Information may be shared with other parties, and what controls our Users have regarding their Information. We encourage you to read this Policy as well as our Terms of Use .Any updates or modifications to this Policy will be posted to our website at VIPAutoShipping.com. By using or accessing the Website, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Policy and the Terms of Use.

Information We Collect

We only collect personally identifiable information about you (“Personal Information”) via our Website, or over the phone via our call center, when you provide it in connection with a request for a product, service, or information. You may browse portions of our Website without providing us with Personal Information. However, if you wish to purchase our computer maintenance repair services, we will at that time request that you provide Personal Information, including your name, address, phone number(s), email address, and credit card number and its expiration date. When you purchase services we may also ask you for your computer MAC address in order for our technicians to connect remotely with your computer. When you submit Personal Information on the Website or over the phone, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this Website, such as information regarding which of our pages, products or services are most popular. Information gathered may be used in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may share or transfer such aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners.

Uses of Personal Information

We use Personal Information we collect to process your requests, inform Users of relevant services and products, fulfill orders, maintain and develop our Website, and communicate with you. You always will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from messages in any such messages we send you.

We may also make your name, email address, and/or mailing address available to carefully selected vendors, business partners and other organizations whose products or services we think may interest you. Many of our users find this a valuable and time-saving service. However, if you do not want us to share your personal information with third party organizations, you can Click Here

We may also contract with companies or individuals to provide certain services including email and hosting services, credit card processing, technical support, data management, surveys and marketing, promotional services, etc. We call them our Service Providers. We may share Personal Information with Service Providers solely as appropriate for them to perform their functions, but they may not use such information for any other purpose.

Finally, we may share your information: (i) In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us; (ii) When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our Users, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements; or (iii) In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Privacy and Security

We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology to safeguard the security of your Personal Information; however transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Users may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their account profile by contacting us. If you would like us to delete your record in our system, please contact us and we will attempt to accommodate your request if we do not have any legal obligation to retain the record. See below for privacy contact information.

Cookies

In order to improve your user experience, we may use cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, cookies work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Website. Our cookies do not generally contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. However, not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Website unavailable to you.

Third Party Advertisements

Advertisements that appear on VIPAutoShipping.com are sometimes delivered (or “served”) directly to Users by third party advertisers. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. These third party advertisers may also download cookies to your computer, or use other technologies such as JavaScript and “web beacons” (also known as “1x1 gifs”) to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Doing this allows the advertising network to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement in order to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. In this way, they may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. VIPAutoShipping.com does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertisers. Third party advertisers have no access to your contact information stored on VIPAutoShipping.com unless you choose to share it with them. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by VIPAutoShipping.com and does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by any of its advertisers.

Children Under 13

This Website is targeted to adults. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at Privacy@VIPAutoShipping.com

Links to Third Party Websites

Our Website or emails may contain links to third party websites to which we have no affiliation. We do not share your Personal Information with those websites and are not responsible for the privacy policies of any other website or their management of your Personal Information. We suggest you read the privacy policies on those third party websites.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Company who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding twelve calendar months. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing Privacy@VIPAutoShipping.com, with the subject line, “California Privacy Rights.”

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If any changes are made to this Policy, a notice will be posted as part of this Policy and on the Website, indicating the old and new content, as well as the date of the last update. Users will also be notified of any changes by email. You continued use of the Website after the changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes. If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of the Website.

If you have questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us at Privacy@VIPAutoShipping.com.

 

(800) 396-8969